University of Malaya Website   List of Conferences  
 
     
 
 
   
 

Note:
System upgraded on 10th July 2017.
If you've already registered prior to the upgrade, please login using your existing username and password.
Thank you.


 



Total Hits : 66685
Total Visits : 1413



  Speakers

Plenary Speakers

 

http://umconference.um.edu.my/upload/630-1/ProfMei-YinChou.jpg

Mei-Yin Chou

Academia Sinica, Taiwan,

http://umconference.um.edu.my/upload/630-1/ProfKaoruOhno.jpg

Kaoru Ohno

Yokohama National University, Japan

Professor En-Ge Wang

En-Ge Wang

Peking University, China

 

Invited Speakers  (more name will be updated soon, update on July 13th 2017)

 

 

Presenter Name

Country

Affiliation

       
 

T1 (Development in theory and computational method)

       

1

Chao-Ping Hsu

Taiwan

Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica

2

Chee Kwan Gan

Singapore

Institute of High Performance Computing

3

Ching-Ming Wei

Taiwan

Academia Sinica

4

Duc Nguyen-Manh

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

5

Fumio Hirata

Japan

Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute

6

Hirobumi Mineo

Vietnam

Ton Duc Thang University

7

Jeng-Da Chai

Taiwan

National Taiwan University

8

John S Tse

Canada

University of Saskatchewan

9

Kaito Takahashi

Taiwan

IAMS, Academia Sinica

10

Liang-Yan Hsu

Taiwan

Academia Sinica

11

Miho Hatanaka

Japan

Nara Institute of Science and Technology

12

Momoji Kubo

Japan

Tohoku University

13

Muhammad Aziz Majidi

Indonesia

University of Indonesia

14

Norio Yoshida

Japan

Kyushu University

15

Satoshi Maeda

Japan

Hokkaido University

16

Sharifuddin Mohd. Zain

Malaysia

University of Malaya

17

Tsuyoshi Miyazaki

Japan

National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)

18

Visit Vao-soongnern

Thailand

Suranaree University of Technology

19

Woo Youn Kim

Korea

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

20

Yanming Ma

China

Jilin University

21

Ten-Ming Wu

Taiwan

National Chiao-Tung University

       
 

T2 (Bioinformatics and materials informatics)

       

1

Satoshi Watanabe

Japan

University of Tokyo

2

Vannajan Sanghiran Lee

Malaysia

University of Malaya

3

Yee Siew Choong

Malaysia

Universiti Sains Malaysia

4

Yuan Ping Feng

Singapore

National University of Singapore

5

Mohd Firdaus Mohd Raih

Malaysia

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

6

Thanyada Rungrotmongkol

Thailand

Chulalongkorn University

       
 

T3 (Materials for energy and environment)

       

1

Aijun Du

Australia

Queensland University of Technology

2

Darwin Barayang Putungan

Philippines

University of the Philippines

3

Ding Pan

Hong Kong

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

4

Gour Prasad Das

India

Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science

5

Hiroshi Mizuseki

Korea

Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)

6

Hisato Yasumatsu

Japan

Toyota Technological Institute

7

Jer-Lai Kuo

Taiwan

Academia Sinica

8

Kah Chun Lau

USA

 California State University Northridge

9

Nurbosyn U. Zhanpeisov

Japan

Tohoku University

10

Patrick Sit

Hong Kong

City University of Hong Kong

11

Puru Jena

USA

Virginia Commonwealth University

12

Qian Wang

China

 Peking University

13

Qiang Sun

China

Peking University

14

Ranjit Thapa

India

SRM University

15

Ryoji Sahara

Japan

National Institute for Materials Science

16

Sang Soo Han

Korea

Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)

17

Sang Uck Lee

Korea

Hanyang University

18

Seungwu Han

Korea

Seoul National University

19

Siriporn Jungsuttiwong

Thailand

Ubon Ratchathani University

20

Supawadee Namuangruk

Thailand

National Science and Technology Development Agency

21

Talgat Inerbaev

Kazakhstan

L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

22

Yansun Yao

Canada

University of Saskatchewan

23

Yasuteru Shigeta

Japan

University of Tsukuba

24

Ying Chen

Japan

Tohoku University

25

Yoshiyuki Kawazoe

Japan

Tohoku University

26

Long Dang

Vietnam

VNU – University of Engineering and Technology

       
 

T4 ( Nano biomaterials and biosystems)

       

1

Chutintorn Punwong

Thailand

Prince of Songkla University

2

Manussada Ratanasak

Japan

Hokkaido University,

3

Masahiro Higashi

Japan

University of the Ryukyus

       
 

T5 (Nanodevices, transport and spintronics)

       

1

Jinlong Yang

China

University of Science and Technology of China

2

Kazunari Yoshizawa

Japan

Kyushu University

3

Yu-Chang Chen

Taiwan

National Chiao Tung University

4

Hannes Raebiger

Japan

Yokohama National University

       
 

T6 (Nanostructured materials)

       

1

Akira Terasaki

Japan

Kyushu University

2

Alma Dauletbekova

Kazakhstan

L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

3

Chi-Kit Andy Siu

Hong Kong

City University of Hong Kong

4

Jian-Tao Wang

China

Chinese Academy of Sciences

5

Jun Ni

China

Tsinghua University

6

Kahyun Hur

Korea

Korea Institute of Science and Technology

7

Katsumi Hagita

Japan

National Defense Academy of Japan

8

Kombiah Iyakutti

India

SRM University

9

Kwang-Ryeol Lee

Korea

 Korea Institute of Science and Technology

10

Lim Thong Leng

Malaysia

Multimedia University

11

Masahiko Ichihashi

Japan

Toyota Technological Institute

12

Masahiko Nishijima

Japan

Tohoku University

13

Mohammad Khazaei

Japan

RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science

14

Prasenjit Sen

India

Harish-Chandra Research Institute

15

Rodion Belosludov

Japan

Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University

16

Shigenobu Ogata

Japan

Osaka University

17

Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta

India

S.N.Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences

18

Tiem Leong Yoon

Malaysia

Universiti Sains Malaysia

19

Toshihiro Kawakatsu

Japan

Tohoku Univesity

20

Tsutomu Ohtsuki

Japan

Kyoto University

21

Yong Yang

China

Institute of Solid State Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

       
 

T7 (Oxide-based materials)

       

1

Claudio Cazorla

Australia

University of New South Wales Australia

2

Guang-Yu Guo

Taiwan

National Taiwan University

3

Kai-Chung Lau

Hong Kong

 City University of Hong Kong

4

Ryo Maezono

Japan

Japan Advanced Instutite of Science JAIST

5

Seungchul Kim

Korea

Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST)

6

Sirichok Jungthawan

Thailand

Suranaree University of Technology

7

Suwit Suthirakun

Thailand

Suranaree University of Technology

       
 

T8 (Surface and interface)

       

1

Akira Nakayama

Japan

Hokkaido University

2

Chang Wei Sea

Malaysia

Monash University Malaysia

3

Chao-Cheng Kaun

Taiwan

Academia Sinica

4

Chen-Xu WU

China

Xiamen University

5

Kenta Hongo

Japan

JAIST

6

Marvin Albao

Philippines

University of the Philippines

7

Masanori Tachikawa

Japan

Yokohama City University

8

Ming-Kang Tsai

Taiwan

National Taiwan Normal University

9

Nobuki Ozawa

Japan

Tohoku University

10

Nobuyuki Fukui

Japan

Genesis Research Institute 

11

San Kiong Lai

Taiwan

National Central University

12

Seiji Yunoki

Japan

RIKEN

13

Somesh Kumar Bhattacharya

Japan

National Institute for Materials Science

14

Su Ying Quek

Singapore

National University of Singapore

15

Yasuhiro Senda

Japan

Yamaguchi University

16

Sadriten Tleukenov

Republic of Kazakhstan

N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

       


 
  Untitled Document
Copyright 2007 © Universiti Malaya.
Best viewed with Mozilla Firefox (with resolution 1024x768)
http://ict.um.edu.my/