University of Malaya Website   List of Conferences  
 
     
 
 
   
 

Note:
System upgraded on 10th July 2017.
If you've already registered prior to the upgrade, please login using your existing username and password.
Thank you.


 



Total Visits : 55487



  Programme


ACCMS-9 Program Overview (updated 26 July)

 

1. Program-at-a-Glance

2. TimeTable

3. Conference Site Information

4. Electronic Program Book

5. Electronic Abstract Book

 

DAY 1: 8 AUGUST 2017 (Tuesday)

16:00-19:00

Registration & Welcome Reception @ JUNIOR MANHATTAN

18:00-19:00

Welcome Reception @ JUNIOR MANHATTAN

DAY 2: 9 AUGUST 2017 (Wednesday)

08:00-08:30

Registration @ JUNIOR MANHATTAN

08:30-09:00

Event Inauguration @ MANHATTAN II

09:00-09:50

Opening & Plenary Lecture 1 @ MANHATTAN I

Speaker: En-Ge Wang | Chair: Puru Jena

09:50-10:00

ACCMS-9 Group Photograph @ MANHATTAN I

10:00-10:15

Coffee/Tea Break @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

 ACCMS Committee Meeting I

@ BRONX IV

10:15-10:45

Industry Talks by Sponsors

BRONX I

Biolin Scientific @ MANHATTAN III

DeNova Sciences @ BRONX VI

KRUSS @ BRONX V

Special Session

Liew Chee Sun: DICC

10:45-12:15

Session 1 – 90 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Gour Prasad Das &

Qiang Sun

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Ching-Ming Wei &

Momoji Kubo

T8 (Surface and Interface) 


Chairs: Toshihiro Kawakatsu &

Su Ying Quek

T3-I-01: Puru Jena

T3-I-02: Qian Wang

T3-I-03: Sang Soo Han

T3-R-01: Yusuke Noda

T1-I-01: Kaito Takahashi

T1-I-02: Satoshi Maeda

T1-I-03: Ten-Ming Wu

T1-R-01: Hao Wang

T8-I-01: San Kiong Lai

T8-I-02: Chen-Xu Wu

T8-I-03: Akira Nakayama

T8-R-01: M. Haris Mahyuddin

12:15-13:30

Lunch @ MANHATTAN II

ACCMS Committee Lunch Meeting II @ BRONX IV

13:30-14:45

Session 2 – 75 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Gan Chee Kwan &

Ding Pan

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: John S Tse &

San Kiong Lai

T8 (Surface and Interface)

 

Chairs: Patrick Sit &

Akira Nakayama

T3-I-04: Gang Lu

T3-I-05: Qiang Sun

T3-I-06: Ranjit Thapa

T1-I-04: Ching-Ming Wei

T1-I-05: Duc Nguyen-Manh

T1-I-06: Momoji Kubo

T8-I-04: Chang Wei Sea

T8-I-05: Chao-Cheng Kaun

T8-I-06: Su Ying Quek

14:45-15:00

Coffee/Tea Break @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

15:00-16:30

Session 3 – 90 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Qian Wang &

Sang Soo Han

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Duc Nguyen-Manh &

Kaito Takahashi

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Ten-Ming Wu &

Satoshi Maeda

T3-I-07: Gour Prasad Das

T3-I-08: Ding Pan

T3-I-09: Patrick Sit

T3-R-02: Yun-Wen Chen

T1-I-07: John S Tse

T1-I-08: Chee Kwan Gan

T1-I-09: Miho Hatanaka

T1-R-02: Keian Noori

T6-I-01: Toshihiro Kawakatsu

T6-I-02: Lim Thong Leng

T6-I-03: Tiem Leong Yoon

T6-R-01: Jason R. Albia

16:30-18:00

Poster Session @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

End of DAY 2

 

 

DAY 3: 10 AUGUST 2017 (Thursday)

08:30-09:15

Plenary Lecture 2 @ MANHATTAN I

Speaker: Kaoru Ohno | Chair: Yuan Ping Feng

09:15-10:20

Session 4 – 65 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Jer-Lai Kuo &

Siriporn Jungsuttiwong

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Jian-Tao Wang &

Miho Hatanaka

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta &

Ranjit Thapa

T3-I-10: Ying Chen

T3-I-11: Talgat Inerbaev

T3-R-03: Hasmerya Maarof

T1-I-10: Muhammad A Majidi

T1-I-11: Jeng-Da Chai

T1-R-03: Kuwahata Kazuaki

T6-I-04: Prasenjit Sen

T6-I-05: Kombiah Iyakutti

T6-R-02: Aaditya Manjanath

 

10:20-10:30

Coffee/Tea Break @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

Industry Talks by Sponsors

Anton Paar @ MANHATTAN III

Agilent Technologies @ BRONX V

10:30-12:15

Session 5 – 105 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T5 (Nanodevices, transport and spintronics)

Chairs: Seiji Yunoki &

Chao-Cheng Kaun

T2 (Bioinformatics)

 

Chairs: Vannajan Sanghiran Lee & Thanyada Rungrotmongkol

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Prasenjit Sen &

Seungwu Han

T5-I-01: Kazunari Yoshizawa

T5-I-02: Yu-Chang Chen

T5-I-03: Hannes Raebiger

T5-R-01: Jariyanee Prasongkit

T5-R-02: Su Ying Quek

T2-I-01: Yee Siew Chong

T2-R-01: Teoh Teow Chong

T2-R-02: Chin Sek Peng

T6-I-06: Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta

T6-I-07: Tsutomu Ohtsuki

T6-I-08: Alma Dauletbekova

T6-R-03: Ahmad Ranjbar

T6-R-04: Maaouia Souissi

T2 (Material informatics)

Chairs: Yoshiyuki Kawazoe

T2-I-02: Yuan Ping Feng

T2-I-03: Satoshi Watanabe

12:15-13:30

Lunch @ MANHATTAN II

13:30-14:15

Plenary Lecture 3 @ MANHATTAN I

Speaker: Mei-Yin Chou | Chair: Ying Chen

14:15-15:30

Session 6 – 75 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Talgat Inerbaev &

Ryoji Sahara

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Chai Jeng-Da &

Yu-Chang Chen

T8 (Surface and Interface)

 

Chairs: Hannes Raebiger &

Satoshi Watanabe

T3-I-12: Hiroshi Mizuseki

T3-I-13: Siriporn Jungsuttiwong T3-I-14: Sang Uck Lee

T1-I-12: Chao-Ping Hsu

T1-I-13: Tsuyoshi Miyazaki

T1-I-14: Yanming Ma

T8-I-07: Kenta Hongo

T8-I-08: Marvin Albao

T8-I-09: Masanori Tachikawa

15:30-16:00

Coffee/Tea Break @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

16:00-18:05

Session 7 – 125 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Hisato Yasumatsu &

Lau Kah Chun

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Muhammad A Majidi & Chao-Ping Hsu

T8 (Surface and Interface)

 

Chairs: Kazunari Yoshizawa &

Marvin Albao

T3-I-15: Nurbosyn Zhanpeisov

T3-I-16: Jer-Lai Kuo

T3-I-17: Aijun Du

T3-I-18: Seungwu Han

T3-I-19: Darwin B. Putungan

T1-I-15: Fumio Hirata

T1-I-16: Sharifuddin M Zain

T1-I-17: Norio Yoshida

T1-I-18: Liang-Yan Hsu

T1-I-19: Hirobumi Mineo

T8-I-10: Nobuyuki Fukui

T8-I-11: Seiji Yunoki

T8-I-12: Somesh Kumar B.

T8-I-13: Nobuki Ozawa

T8-I-14: Ming-Kang Tsai

19:45-21:45

The 7th ACCIS and 9th ACCMS Joint-Banquet & Awards Presentation @ MANHATTAN II

End of DAY 3

 

 

DAY 4: 11 AUGUST 2017 (Friday)

08:30-10:35

Session 8 – 125 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs:  Kombiah Iyakutti &

Hiroshi Mizuseki

T4 (Nano Biomaterials and Biosystems)

Chairs: Norio Yoshida &

Sharifuddin M Zain

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Kwang-Ryeol Lee &

Katsumi Hagita

T3-I1-20: Hisato Yasumatsu

T3-I-21: Yansun Yao

T3-I-22 Yasuteru Shigeta

T3-I-23: Kah Chun Lau

T3-I-24: Supawadee N.

T4-I-01: Vannajan Sanghiran L.

T4-I-02: Masahiro Higashi

T4-I-03: Chutintorn Punwong

T4-I-04: Manussada Ratanasak

T4-I-05: Thanyada R.

T6-I-09: Akira Terasaki

T6-I-10: Jun Ni

T6-I-11: Kahyun Hur

T6-I-12: Masahiko Ichihashi

T6-I-13: Yong Yang

10:35-10:45

Coffee/Tea Break @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

10:45-12:25

Session 9 – 100 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T3 (Materials for Energy and Environment)

Chairs: Nurbosyn Zhanpeisov & Kahyun Hur

T7 (Oxide-based Materials)

 

Chairs: Rodion Belosludov &

Akira Terasaki

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Chi-Kit Andy Siu &

Yasuteru Shigeta

T3-I-25: Yoshiyuki Kawazoe

T3-I-26: Ryoji Sahara

T3-I-27: Long Dang

T3-R-04: Lin Ken-Ming

T7-I-01: Claudio Cazorla

T7-I-02: Kai-Chung Lau

 T7-I-03: Ryo Maezono

T7-I-04: Seungchul Kim

T6-I-14: Katsumi Hagita

T6-I-15: Jian-Tao Wang

T6-I-16: Kwang-Ryeol Lee

T6-I-17: Mohammad Khazaei

12:25-13:30

Lunch @ PRE-FUNCTION AREA

13:30-15:15

Session 10 – 105 minutes

MANHATTAN I

BRONX I

BRONX II

T8 (Surface and Interface)

 

Chairs: Yansun Yao

T7 (Oxide-based Materials)

 

Chairs: Claudio Cazorla &

Kai-Chung Lau

T6 (Nanostructured Materials)

 

Chairs: Masahiko Ichihashi &

Ming-Kang Tsai

T8-I-15: Yasuhiro Senda

T8-R-02: Ken-ichi Shudo

T7-I-05: Sirichok Jungthawan

T7-I-06: Suwit Suthirakun

T7-R-01: Lim Kok Geng

T7-R-02: Adisak Boonchun

T7-R-03: Badiur Rahaman

T6-I18: Shigenobu Ogata

T6-I-19: Chi-Kit Andy Siu

T6-I-20: Rodion Belosludov

T6-R-05: Vijayan Manickam A.

T1 (Development in Theory and Computational Method)

Chairs: Ryo Maezono &

Yang Yong

T1-I-20: Woo Youn Kim

T1-I-21: Visit Vao-soongnern

T1-R-04: M. M. Sinha

15:15-16:00

Closing session & Awards Presentation @ MANHATTAN I

Announcement of Next ACCMS meetings

End of DAY 4

 


 
  Untitled Document
Copyright 2007 © Universiti Malaya.
Best viewed with Mozilla Firefox (with resolution 1024x768)
http://ict.um.edu.my/