University of Malaya Website   List of Conferences  
 
     
 
 
 

Note:
System upgraded on 10th July 2017.
If you've already registered prior to the upgrade, please login using your existing username and password.
Thank you.


 




Total Visits : 169448



  Programme




8th Globelics International Conference
Holiday Villa Hotel and Suites, Subang, Malaysia


Main Programme (Tentative)

Download main programme in pdf format
Download parallel sessions programme in pdf format
Guidelines for chairs, discussants and paper presenter

31 October 2010

15:00 – 18:00 Registration Hotel reception
18:00 – 21:00 Welcoming Reception and Registration Victorian Ballroom
21:30 – 22:30 Organizing Committee Meeting  


1 November 2010

08:00-09:00 Registration Vintage Ballroom
09:00-09:40 Opening: Vice-Chancellor, University of Malaya Vintage Ballroom
09:40-10:00 Coffee  
10.00-11:00

The Contributions of Chris Freeman to Innovation Systems Theory: Memorial Presentations

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair: Bengt Ake Lundvall

 
 

                Zeeda Fatimah Muhammad (Chris the person)

 
                  Richard Nelson  
                  Mammo Muchie (Africa)  
                  Shulin Gu (Asia)  
 

                Judith Sutz (Latin America)

 
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions Breakout room 1-10
13:00-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-15:00

Plenary Session: Making Innovation Work for the Poor

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair:  K.J. Joseph

 
          1. Yusof Basiron  
          2. Jebamalai Vinanchiarachi  
          3. Jagadeesh Anumakonda
 
          4. Carlota Perez
 
          5. Lu Feng  
15:00-15:20 Coffee  
15:20-17:20 Parallel Sessions Breakout room 1-10
17:20-18:20

Plenary Session: Climatic Change and Sustainable Development

Vintage Ballroom
          Chair:  Fatimah Kari  
          1. Zakri Abdul Hamid  
          2. Frans Berkhout  
          3.  Rainer Walz  
          4. Kamal Malhotra  
          5. Susan Cozzens  
19:30-21:20 Official Dinner Victorian Ballroom


2 November 2010

08:30-09:00
Book launch by IDRC Vintage Ballroom
09:00-10.00

Plenary Session: Evolutionary Measures of Innovation and Productivity

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair:  Pier Paolo Saviotti

 
 

        1. Gabriela Dutrenit

 
 

        2. Tilman Altenburg

 
 

        3. Jorge Katz

 
 

        4. Patarapong Intarakumnerd

 
 

        5. Raphael Kaplinsky

 
10:00-10:20 Coffee Breakout room 1-10
10:20-12:20 Parallel Sessions  
12:20-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-15:00

Plenary Session: Knowledge Flows and Technological Catch Up

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair: Thiruchelvam Kanagasundram

 
 

        1. Keun Lee

 
 

        2. Apiwat Ratanawaraha

 
 

        3. David Kaplan

 
 

        4. Sunil Mani

 
 

        5. Rajah Rasiah

 
15.00-19:00 Trip to Putra Jaya, MPOB and Selangor Pewter  
Dinner: coupons  


3 November 2010

09:00-10.00

Globelics-Khazanah Lecture: Evolutionary Economic Theory and Innovation

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair: Nungsari Ahmad Radhi

 
 

        Lecture by Richard R Nelson

 
10:00-10:20 Coffee Breakout room 1-10
10:20-12:20 Parallel Sessions  
12:20-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-15:00

Plenary Session: Revisiting “Putting Africa First”

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair: Mammo Muchie

 
          1. Banji Oyeyinka  
          2. Anga Baskaran  
 

        3. Bengt Ake Lundvall

 
 

        4. Luc Soete

 
 

        5. Djeflat Abdelkader

 
        6. Rasigan Maharajh  
15:00-17:00 Parallel Sessions Breakout room 1-10
17:00-17:20 Coffee  
17:20-18:20

Plenary Session: Role of Donors in Innovation Research

Vintage Ballroom
 

        Chair: Bengt Ake Lundvall

 
 

        1. Veena Ravichandran (IDRC)

 
 

        2.  Tomas Kjellqvist (SIDA)

 
 

        3. Rujhan Mustafa (MOHE)

 
 

        4. Anthony Bartzokas (UA)

 
 

        5. Ezequiel Tacsir (IADB)

 
18:20-18:40 Handing over to 9th Globelics Organizer and Closing Vintage Ballroom
  Dinner: coupons  


 
  Untitled Document
Copyright 2007 © Universiti Malaya.
Best viewed with Mozilla Firefox (with resolution 1024x768)
http://ict.um.edu.my/