University of Malaya Website   List of Conferences  
 
     
 
International Conference of Performing and Visual Arts
 
 

Note:
System upgraded on 10th July 2017.
If you've already registered prior to the upgrade, please login using your existing username and password.
Thank you.


 




Total Hits : 22519
Total Visits : 5162



  Program Schedule

Conference Programme
Day 1: 9 January, 2018
9:30:00-10:30 : REGISTRATION + COFFEE
10:30-11:00 : OPENING CEREMONY AND WELCOMING            REMARKS  (Experimental Theatre)
11:00-12:20: PANEL SESSION 1 AND 2
PANEL 1 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1)
Dr. Shashikantha Koudur (Chair) (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India) 
Kannada Movement and the Tamil: The Case of ‘‘Light Music’’  in Kannada
Dr. Solomon Obidah Yamma (Plateau State University Bokoos, Nigeria)
Theatre and Anthropology in Amo Runzu Iyani Farming Festival of North Central Nigeria
Mr. Shaktipada Kumar (The English and Foreign Language University, India)
Revisiting the Cultural Tradition of Jangalmahal through Bandna Parab and Jawa/ Karam Parab
PANEL 2 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Ms. Sherin Mathew (Chair) (Manipal University Jaipur, India)
Indian Advertising Changing Indian Cultural Ethics, Beliefs and Lifestyle
Mr. Ajay Kumar and Dr. Manish Arora (Banaras Hindu University, India)
The Advertising Communication with the help of regional narratives in Celebrity-Endorsed Indian advertising: General Observations
Mr. Peeyush Kumar Gupta and Dr. Manish Arora (Banaras Hindu University, India)
Impact of Cultural Diversity in the Implementation of Sustainability in Advertising Design (With special reference to the Indian subcontinent)
12:30-13:30 : LUNCH
13:30-14:50: PANEL SESSION 3, 4 AND 5
PANEL  3 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1) 
Dr. Wang I Ta (Chair) (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Mindful Repetition: Pathway to holistic piano performance
Ms. Eileen Chung and Dr. Cheong Ku Wing (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
The Relationship between Storytelling, Musical Imagination and Emotional Response in Children's Music Compositional Process
Dr. Mohd Nasir Bin Che Mohd Yusoff (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia) 
The effect of Malaysian Cultural-Sensitive Visualization on Emotional Arousal Processing
PANEL SESSION 4 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Dr. Esther Nyam (Chair) (Plateau State University Bokkos, Nigeria) 
Reviewing Carnival Performances; In the light of Abuja Carnival 2014
Ms. Saifon Faiseng (Thaksin University, Thailand) 
The Creation of Dancing Art, a Case Study of Kris Dance in Bird Parade Tradition in Pattani Province
Ms. Thatsaniya Kantacha (Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand) 
Nora Dance and imaginary Khlongdaen Community for Sustainable Development
PANEL SESSION 5 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 3)
Mr. Wong Lok Hang Amos (Chair)(The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong)
The Dialogue between Composers and Asian Music— Case Study of Works from Hong Kong Contemporary Composers
Ms. Ratchaya Weerakarn (Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand)
Learning Songkhla Province History by using Drama Process
Mr. Pachaya Akkapram (Khonkaen University, Thailand)
Sinsai and Self-understanding: practicing skills and learning Isan local wisdom through the process of making contemporary puppet performance
15:00-16:20: PANEL SESSION 6 and 7
PANEL 6 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1)
Dr. Wong Kwan Yie (Chair) (University of Malaya, Malaysia) 
Music teachers’ experiences and attitudes toward multicultural practice in music education in Malaysian secondary schools
Dr. Marzelan bin Salleh (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Regional Influences in Music Composition
Dr. Curtis Raybon Jr (Tulane University, USA)
The 'Vowels in Hand' System: a Time-Out for Five Quite Contrary Letters 
PANEL 7 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2) 
Dr. Olga Sergeyeva (Chair) (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
Visual Patterns of the Russian Political propaganda: reflecting on 1917
Dr. S.Chandrasekaran  (LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore)
Taraiyil (Grounding the Body)
Ms. Maryam Borzouyan Dastjerdi (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
The Phoenix Motif During the Decline of the Sassanid Empire in Persia (600-700AD)
 
16:30-17:0 : Tea Break
17:00-18:00: Keynote Speaker Dr. Astri Wright (Experimental Theatre)
Day 2: 10 January, 2018
9:30-10:00 : COFFEE
10:00-11:00: Guest Speaker Professor Dato’ Dr. Ghulam Sarwar Yousof (Experimental Theatre)
11:00- 12:30 : PANEL SESSION 8, and 9
PANEL 8 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1)
Dr. Lin Chang (Chair) (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan) 
Science Understood as Arts: British Embassy, the Q’ing Dynasty and Their Very Different ‘Aesthetics’
Mr. Ado Magaji Mansur (Northwest University, Nigeria)
Literature, Religion and Self-Conquest: A Comparative Study of T. S. Eliot’s Murder in the Cathedral and Ahmed Yerima’s Attahiru
Ms. Jyoti Saini (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)
Regionalism of Asian Arts and Culture (with special reference to Indian Subcontinent) from a World Perspective
Ms. Cheryl Thiruchelvam (University Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia)
Essence of wayang in Modern Indonesian Artworks
 
 
PANEL 9 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Dr. Premalatha Thiagarajan (Chair) (University of Malaya, Malaysia) 
Transcending Boundaries: Regional Circulation of Indian Classical Dance
Dr. Mei Yang (University of San Diego, USA)
Poetry and the Traversing Regional Space in Contemporary Chinese Cinema
Ms. Baishali Ghosh (University of Hyderabad, India)
Intangible regionalism in the contemporary art practices in Mauritius
12:30-13:30 : LUNCH
13:30-14:50: PANEL SESSION 10, 11, and 12
PANEL 10 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1) 
Mr. Wichai Meesri (Chair) (Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand)
Rongngeng Pattani Musician : Seng Abu
Ms. Mardiana Binti Ismail (University Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Malaysia)
From Sitcom and Dikir Barat to Karoot Komedia: A transformation in Sabri Yunus’ Dramaturgy
Ms. Surama Bera (The English and Foreign Language University, India)
Subverting Patriarchy: A Close reading of Tusu Song Lyrics of Bengal
PANEL 11 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Dr. Cheong Ku Wing (Chair)(University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Malaysian Women in Music Business Entrepreneurship: A Case Study
Ms. Chin Pik Kei and Dr. Cheong Ku Wing (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Musicpreneur: Narrative of entrepreneurial competencies of freelance jazz musicians in Klang Valley
Ms. Fatmawati Fatmawati (Airlangga University, Indonesia)
Commodification of Public Toilet in Suramadu Bridge Area
PANEL 12 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 3)
Ms. Rawisara Srichai (Chair) (Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand) 
The Development of Instructional Multimedia for Nattayarangsan Dance
Ms. Ariya Kantalak (Songkhla Rajabhat University, Thailand)
Creation texture in serigraphy by local materials found in Songkhla
Mr. Noor Azizan Rahman Paiman (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
Model of Visual Content Analysis through Social Commentary: Installation Art in Malaysia
15:00-16:20: PANEL SESSION 13, 14
PANEL 13 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1)
Ms. Herath Mudiyanselage Uthpala Tikiri KumarHerath (Chair) (University ofColombo, Sri Lanka)
Cultural Interaction, Identity, and Music: A Study of the Construction of Music for the Sinhalese in the 20th Century
Ms. Tan Chai Chen (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Exploring National Identity through Contemporary Dance: Anak Malaysia by Dua Space Dance Theatre
Ms. Kristen Hartman (Renaissance Institute, Myanmar)
Consenting to Unity: Visual Culture and Nation-Building in the Post-Bellum US
PANEL 14 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Dr. Rajashree Biswal (Chair) (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India) 
Asia and the Rest: Understanding Cultural Formation in the Globalizing Asia
Ms. Cheung Ching Yu Annisa (Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong) 
Possibilities in Multimedia Art Work Presenting Hong Kong’s Cultural Identity In Face of Western Culture Invasion and Globalization Leading Cultural Homogeneity
Dr. Genevieve Gamache (University of Malaya, Malaysia) 
Regionalism and traditional art.  What does the Region need?
16:30-17:00 : Tea Break
17:00-18:30: Guest Speaker Dr. Kuan-Hsing Chen (Experimental Theatre)
Day 3: 11 January, 2018
10:00-10:30 : COFFEE
10:30- 11:50 : PANEL SESSION 15 and 16 + Recital
Lecture Recital (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 1) 
Mr. Cheng Ching Nam Hippocrates (The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong) 
A lecture demonstration and recital by Hippocrates Cheng: The possibility and application of overtone singing in contemporary music compositions
Dr. Feng-Hsu Lee and Dr. Yap Jin Hin (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
The Usage of Music Quotations in Lee’s Night Song and its Performance Practice
PANEL 15 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 2)
Local interpretations of masculinity and femininity: Heroic characters in Malaysian folktales
Dr. Nurul Ikhlas Abdul Hadi (Chair) (University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia) 
What Women Want: An Evolutionary Analysis of the Ideal Man in ‘Puteri Gunung Ledang’
Dr. Clare Suet Ching Chan (Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Malaysia)
Conceptualizing Orang Asli indigenous notions of masculinity through Bah Luj, the male heroic character in their popular folktales
Dr. Rusaslina Binti Idrus (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Cik Siti Wan Kembang in Contemporary Kelantan
PANEL 16 (Cultural Centre, Seminar room 3)
Ms. Aayushi Verma (Chair) (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India) 
Wooden Folding Screen of Saharanpur: A Study on Disappearance of Old Traditiona Motifs
Mr. Excellent Hansda (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India) 
Bhimakali Temple of Sarahan in Himachal Pradesh: A Study on Architectural Style, Themes and Motifs
Mr. Brijendra Singh (Banaras Hindu University, India) 
Progression in Visual Arts Studies in India

 
 
12:00-13:20: Plenary Session
 
13:30-15:00: High Tea with performances. Closing ceremony.  (A bus will bring you to the location)

 


 
  Untitled Document
Copyright 2007 © Universiti Malaya.
Best viewed with Mozilla Firefox (with resolution 1024x768)
https://um.edu.my/